Commander, Massachusetts Air National Guard

Brigadier General Virginia I. Gaglio

Brig. Gen. Virginia I. Gaglio is the Chief of Staff and Air Component Commander, Massachusetts Air National Guard. She is the principal advisor to The Adjutant General and Land Component Commander in the administration, coordination, planning, development and execution of all Air National Guard and National Guard Joint Staff programs. She ensures the preparation of the 8,200 airmen and soldiers of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts for contingency operations in both federal and state emergencies. She assists The Adjutant General in overseeing the Commonwealth’s Joint Homeland Defense Program, to include rapid reaction forces, contingency emergency response forces, counter drug operations, civil support teams, expeditionary medical teams and explosives ordnance disposal. 

Prior to her current assignment, she was the wing commander of the 102nd Intelligence Wing. She has served in Operations NORTHERN WATCH, NOBLE EAGLE, IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM. General Gaglio received her commission through the Academy of Military Science program at McGhee Tyson Air National Guard Technical Education Center in September 1992, where she was a distinguished graduate. 

EDUCATION:

1992 - Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fl
1995 - Master of Education, Lesley University, Cambridge, Mass.
1998 - Squadron Officer School, in-residence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 - Air Command and Staff College by correspondence
2007 - Air War College by correspondence
2013 - Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, National Defense University, Norfolk, Va.
2014 - Joint Task Force Commander’s Training Course, NORTHCOM, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
2014 - Homeland Security Leadership Course, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2019 - Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C.
2019 - Dual Status Commander Orientation Course, NORTHCOM, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. September 1992 – February 1993, Equipment Maintenance Branch Officer-In-Charge, 102nd Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Otis ANGB, Mass.
2. March 1993 – May 1995, Component Repair Flight OIC, 102nd Maintenance Squadron, Otis ANGB, Mass.
3. May 1995 – June 1996, Equipment Repair Flight OIC, 102nd Maintenance Squadron, Otis ANGB, Mass.
4. July 1996 – January, 2001, Sortie Generation Flight OIC, 102nd Aircraft Generation Squadron, Otis ANGB, Mass.
5. January 2001 – October 2002, Commander, 102nd Aircraft Generation Squadron, Otis ANGB, Mass.
6. October 2002 – August 2008, Commander, 102nd Mission Support Flight, Otis ANGB, Mass.
7. August 2008 – January 2012, Deputy Commander, 102nd Intelligence Group, Otis ANGB, Mass.
8. January 2012 – December 2013, Commander, 102nd Intelligence Group, Otis ANGB, Mass.
9. December 2013 – May 2016, Vice Commander, 102nd Intelligence Wing, Otis ANGB, Mass.
10. June 2016 – November 2019, Commander, 102nd Intelligence Wing, Otis ANGB, Mass.
11. January 2020 – Present, Chief of Staff and Air Component Commander, Massachusetts Air National Guard, Hanscom AFB, Mass.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

• Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
• Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
• Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
• Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
• Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
• Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
• Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
• National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
• Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
• Air Force Longevity Service with four oak leaf clusters
• Armed Force Reserve Medal with bronze hour glass and ‘M’ device

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

Air Directorate Field Advisory Council (ADFAC) Chair for the Air National Guard-current
Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance (ISR) Weapon System Council Chair-past
American Red Cross-Southeastern Massachusetts Cape & Islands, Board Member-past
Greater Boston Federal Executive Board, Board Member

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS:

• Second Lieutenant Sep. 17, 1992
• First Lieutenant Sep. 30, 1994
• Captain Sep. 30, 1996
• Major Oct. 3, 2000
• Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 27, 2004
• Colonel Jan. 5, 2012
• Brigadier General Feb. 27, 2020

(Current as of March 2020)

Search

Suicide Prevention & Awareness


Sexual Assault Prevention

External Links | FOIA | Privacy Policy | NoFEAR Policy | FAQ | Webmaster

© Copyright 2018,  Massachusetts National Guard